CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 853486

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Aminophenol (CAS 591-27-5) from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated June 8, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 3-Aminophenol (CAS 591- 27-5) will be 2922.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other:. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.*

*The duty on this product, classified in subheading 2922.29.1000, is temporarily free of duty under subheading 9902.29.94.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport